RSS

Today’s Bisexual Thoughts:  “Am I Weird?”

21 May

You’re walking along somewhere, minding your own business when you see someone who is male/female just like you are and you get hit with a rush of desire just by looking at them.  Two thoughts cross your mind: One is, “Whoa… what was that and where did it come from?” and the other is that you know that looking at a fellow male/female should not have invoked such an intense response within you.

Maybe you shrug it off or otherwise chalk it up to some other source or reason… but then it happens again, like you’re at work and a coworker passes you – maybe you know of them, maybe you don’t, but that rush of desire is familiar because you’ve felt it before.  That first time might have been coincidence…  but to feel it again?  Perhaps you try to shrug this off in some way but now there’s something going on that requires an explanation and you flag it in your mind, a nice easy test – next time you see someone, how are you gonna react?

If “Don” sees you (and you’re a guy, of course) and stops to ask a question or just to say hi and, whoa, there it is again, that rush of desire that’s threatening to make you pop a boner and now you’re wondering what the fuck is going on; you can’t possibly be getting turned on looking at other dudes!  But there’s no denying what you keep feeling when you look at certain guys even though there’s a part of your mind trying to feverishly deny it because you know that such things ain’t supposed to happen.

Are you as weird as you’d probably be feeling?  Nah, not really and here’s why:  While we are all taught about what should be sexually attractive to us; if you’re a guy, it’s a gal and, well, you know the other side of this.  What we find out is that while our minds might have something to say about this, our bodies are really programmed to be sexually attracted to whatever it thinks is  attractive in that way and this realization causes some issues because it directly clashes with what your brain “knows” to be true.

But if it happened, um, how true could it really be?  I’d be the first to tell you that when you start asking yourself why this has landed on you “out of nowhere” there are a lot of reasons and that some of those reasons might be buried in your subconscious where you can’t readily see or examine them.  There’s a war taking place in that space between your ears and the way your body is reacting ain’t helping matters any; you fervently believe that what you’re feeling can’t and shouldn’t be happening but, yeah, the truth that’s giving you a problem is that it did happen and maybe more than once.

Are you weird because you might see a guy and have a desire to have sex with him?  Are you some kind of freak because “all of a sudden” something like sucking a dick sounds and feels like something you really need to do? Does it make you gay?  Are you bisexual?  Are you crazy because these thoughts are practically dominating your thoughts?

Nah, not really.  It happens because there’s a physical part of our brains that doesn’t give a fuck what you’ve been told or even think about sex and attraction.  “But I’m very attracted to women!”  Of course you are and that didn’t change one bit, did it?  That feels as right as rain and, damn it, just like seeing that half-naked guy at the gym and getting turned on felt right.  It’s kinda simple:  The “lizard” part of our brain only cares about one thing – does someone “look” good enough to have sex with and our senses automatically provide input that either the lizard part of our brain says, “Yeah, I wanna do the nasty with him!” or, “Nah, I ain’t feeling this guy like that… but that dude over there?  Hmm…”

Everything we think we know says that this isn’t a natural reaction and I hate to break it to ya but, yeah, it is and having the thoughts and/or feelings doesn’t make you as weird as you may think; what, do you really believe that you’re the only person who has found themselves feeling/thinking like this?  Let’s get something straight here:  Just because you’ve “suddenly” got this on your mind doesn’t mean you have to run out and make The Lizard happy even though, yup, it would be crazy happy if you did just that and the sooner, the better.

But, hell, no, it doesn’t make you weird; there’s nothing “wrong” with you despite what your conscious thoughts might be telling you.  Doesn’t really mean you’re gay or even bi; if anything, um, you’re a “victim” of a set of stimuli that The Lizard finds sexually exciting.  If you can ward off the desires and stuff, good for you; if you find that you can’t, well, okay, doesn’t mean that you’re weak-minded or anything like that because sexual attraction is some powerful juju and, obviously, doesn’t really work the way you’ve been told it should.

Thinking and doing aren’t the same things; can’t really shut up that little voice in your head screaming at you to suck that dick or eat that pussy – or do both! – but you do have some control over the doing part and many people who have felt this haven’t done a damned thing about it and probably never will.

You’re just not as weird as you might think.

 
Leave a comment

Posted by on 21 May 2017 in Today's Bisexual Thoughts

 

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
Jenny's Swinger Party and Dating Advice 🎉

23 year old real estate agent & swinger 💋

Katya Evangeline

From Missionary to Sex Preacher and Loving It!

Domestic Discipline, Jenny style!

Unconventional journey to unimaginable fulfillment.

"Me."

All the things that make me, well "me."

CinnamonAndSparkles

If I had a power color, it would be sparkle. Landon Brinkley

Hopeful Heartache

Ramblings about life, relationships, anxiety, depression, and questions.

SeXXy Julie

Sexual Adventures & Erotica of a Cougar

Temperature's Rising

It's getting hot in here...

A Question of Lust

"Love My Way, It's a New Road"

Madeline Harper

ReImagined

Bellaelena

Random thoughts from a random mind

Equal Anarchy

Equality, Gender, Feminism, Sexuality

Sensual Desires

Sensual Poetry

thewritingofpassage

Writing about recovery.

The Watering Hole

Where everyone comes to quench their thirst for insight to life's challenging questions.

B0Y . LU5T

Coming to terms with being male, atheist, married, over 40, bisexual, kinky and blurring the lines of monogamy while living in a conservative "red state" .

afortnightaway

Parts Of My Life

Date A Bisexual

DateBisexual.net

ophisophia

The Wise Serpent

myarousal

Fetishes, Gender Issues, Sexual Politics, Erotic Memoirs

a worried whimsy

bouncing between happy and anxious

ann st vincent

My journey through marriage, open marriage, divorce, being a Mom, sexual rebirth, online dating, failed relationships, and lots of sex

The Conquest Files

"The truth is rarely pure and never simple." - Oscar Wilde

More Is Merrier

Views on consensual non-monogamy

Brighton Bipolar

Adult Survivor of Child Abuse and Diagnosed with Bipolar Disorder - Working towards ending the stigma of Mental Illness

The Self-Actualized Life

Have a fulfilling life sexually and every other way!

Assentively Yours

Ramblings of a depressed mind and other nuances.

Larry Archer's World (LarryArcher.com)

Erotica from the dirty mind of Larry Archer

theopenwife

is there a path to a successful open marriage?

thesinofindia

The silent inside of an anonymous Indian rebelling against society

The (Bi)te

The uninteresting world of a young bisexual girl

The Bi-Love-Ed RESEARCHER

What Perspective Matters Most Depends on Your Perception

Kittykat-bitsandbobs

Just my random thoughts and meanderings... I'll try to keep you entertained

Roller Coaster Life of a Fat Girl

Highs and Lows of My Weight Loss Journey

smallpenisbigissues

when and why size matters

undermounted

I write when the choice is to die if I don't

My SEXuality

Why am I afraid to tell you who I'am?

Confessions of a Cheating Housewife

...because love just isn't enough ;)

%d bloggers like this: